Privacy Policy

January 15, 2019

Mednow Inc. (Mednow) User Privacy Policy sets out how Mednow collects, uses and discloses the personal information obtained through our app and website in English and French. 

Your privacy is important to Mednow, and you should know how Mednow uses the information you provide.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Law

Mednow has implemented a series of practices to comply with the consent and unsubscribing provisions for Commercial Electronic Messages (CEMs) in Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Where consent is required by CASL, Mednow ensures that recipients have expressly opted-in or have given their implied consent to receive Mednow communications. Mednow sends a “Notice of Withdrawal of Consent” within 10 business days of an unsubscribe request.

Use of Cookies

Mednow uses cookies to collect information about usage patterns. This information assists Mednow in tracking traffic and site use, as well as in developing content that responds to the interests of visitors. These cookies assign a number to each visitor to capture the frequency of visits and document what pages the user is viewing. These cookies also recognize the type and version of web browser used, to ensure our site is technically accessible.

Cookies do not contain any personal information about an individual and cannot be used to identify you personally. Cookie preferences can be viewed and adjusted through your web browser.

Mednow uses Google Analytics to collect information on our websites. Individuals may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Social Media Tracking Pixels

We use Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave. Palo Alto CA 94304, US), Twitter, Inc. (1355 Market St. Ste. 900 San Francisco, CA 94103, US) and LinkedIn (1000 W Maude, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, US) social media tracking pixels on our website. This helps us track what users do after they click on a social media ad and to determine the effectiveness of our ads. Data collected in this way is anonymous to us, which means we cannot see the personal data of individual users. However, data from Facebook pixels is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook can connect this data with your Facebook account and use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy, which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and outside of Facebook. A cookie can also be saved on your device for these purposes.

You can learn more about LinkedIn Marketing Solutions and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) here.

Personal Information Collected by Mednow

During a visit to our websites, it will be clear when Mednow will collect personal information.

Information collected when using our websites is used to:

  • Improve web content
  • Develop new products and services
  • Provide information about Mednow services, promotions and upcoming events.

Personal information collected by Mednow during access to our websites is stored in secure data storage to prevent unauthorized access, use and disclosure. Mednow stores the information for as long as necessary for the purposes stated in this Policy or as required by law.

Individuals may access and amend their personal information provided to Mednow through their profile, using their login credentials.

Registration for an Mednow Account

When you register for an Mednow account or renew access for HL7 International Standards, Mednow collects your contact information for administrative and communication purposes. This information is used to contact you, to administer the site, to analyze site use, and to respect our contractual commitment with licensors such as HL7 International and and SNOMED International, or to solicit feedback on artifacts downloaded via Terminology Gateway or Terminology API. Email us to opt out from receiving feedback request emails of terminology downloads from the Maintaining Organization.

HL7 International Access is required for all Canadian implementers incorporating HL7 materials in a product and for participating in HL7 International working groups and balloting.

The contact information you provide Mednow is used to advise you about changes to standards or licence requirements as well as to provide notices of maintenance to Mednow. If you wish to receive Mednow e-newsletters or other periodic updates about news related to pan-Canadian Standards, events and other engagement opportunities, you will be required to opt in. To select these communications, please visit your Mednow profile.

Products and services offered through Mednow may require payment. Information related to the processing of payments for these services may be passed to a secure third-party payment service that may be located outside of Canada. Credit card information required to process payments, with the exception of your name, is not retained by Mednow. Mednow has entered into written agreements with our third-party providers to ensure your privacy is respected.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Mednow will not sell, share or otherwise distribute personal information except as provided in this Policy.

Mednow will disclose personal information only when required by law, court order or governmental regulation, or if such disclosure is necessary in support of any criminal or other legal investigation or proceeding.

Policy relating to PHIPPA:

Mednow has designated the Chief Privacy Officer (CPO) as the individual accountable for the overall management of personal health information/personal information in the custody or control of Mednow. 

This policy is based on the following overarching principles: 

  • Individuals have a right to privacy and have a right to control how their personal health information/personal information is collected, used, disclosed, retained and disposed of subject to some exceptions. 
  • Mednow has a legal obligation to keep personal health information/personal information confidential. Such information cannot be disclosed without the individual’s consent (i.e., permission) except as permitted or required by law. 
  • Mednow is authorized and directed by law to collect, use and disclose personal health information for the provision of health care, delivery of services, and certain administrative and other purposes. In some cases, Mednow and its agents are required by law to disclose personal health information. 
  • Mednow may collect, use and disclose personal health information in providing health care or health care services only to the minimum extent necessary to fulfill an identified purpose or for an otherwise authorized purpose.

It is expected that anyone who comes into contact with personal health information/personal information of a client/patient or staff as part of their work at Mednow (clinical or non-clinical) shall abide by this policy, PHIPA and FIPPA.

Electronic Correspondence

Mednow uses a third-party provider, MailChimp, to send newsletters and updates to individuals who have elected to receive these communications. Subscriber lists are stored on a secure MailChimp server. MailChimp provides Mednow with statistics on email campaigns, such as the rate of opening, link clicks, and unsubscribe rates. These analytics are used by Mednow to monitor trends and improve campaigns.

External Links

Our websites may include links to other organizations’ websites. Mednow provides these links for the user’s information and convenience. Mednow is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other sites.

Updates and Conditions of Use

Mednow will update this Policy as necessary to reflect changes to our personal information practices. These changes will be noted on Mednow’s corporate website (www.mednow.ca). Use of our websites indicates your acceptance of Mednow’s App and Website User Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

Questions, comments or concerns regarding this Policy should be directed to info@mednow.ca