Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 6, 2021

Mednow Inc., and its affiliated companies and subsidiaries, (“Mednow”, “we”, “us”, “our” and words of like meaning) offers you an easy and reliable experience to connect you to all your pharmacy needs. As your trusted provider of connectivity to pharmacy services, we want to ensure we provide you with transparency in the way we handle your personal information, including your personal health information (collectively, “personal information”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) helps you understand how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your personal information. It also explains the choices, rights and responsibilities you have relating to your personal information in our care. 

We are committed to complying with our provincial and federal privacy obligations set out in provincial privacy health laws and regulations as well as under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

WHAT DOES THIS POLICY APPLY TO?

This Policy applies to the personal information collected, used, and disclosed on the Mednow mobile and website applications (collectively the “Platform”) and on the Mednow website (www.mednow.ca). It also applies to the personal information we may collect when you contact us.  

The pharmacies and pharmacists we connect you with and who provide you with pharmaceutical services are subject to this Policy as well as their respective professional requirements under the College of Pharmacists within their respective provinces and the privacy laws applicable to them and their services. 

This Policy does NOT apply to healthcare professionals, such as doctors, which we may connect you with to provide you with healthcare services, including telemedicine services.  

YOU MUST BE AT LEAST EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OF AGE TO USE THE MEDNOW PLATFORM. 

The Policy is current as of the date, which appears at the top. We recommend that you read this Policy carefully on a periodic basis as we may revise it from time to time. When you share your personal information with us through our Platform or website, you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information as described in this Policy. 

HOW TO READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We structured this Policy based on questions we think you should ask so that you feel confident using our Platform and website. 

  1. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual or information that can be used to identify an individual. This may include, for example, your name, email address, home addre